Skip To Main Content

ECC announces 2016 Fall Term Dean’s List

Dean's List graphic

One hundred thirty-six students were named to the Fall 2016 (August to December) Dean’s List at Ellsworth Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending classes at ECC or ECC online. (Note: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA.) Part-time students are not included in this list.

Some students asked to have their name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment). The staff and administration congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Ackley, IASamantha Fiscel, Marcus Gillette and Megan Marlette.

Adel, IA – Adam Walter.

Alden, IA – Mitchell Bruegge, Bradley Buckley, Allison Sheridan and Jordan Tjarks.

Algona, IA – Madison Hoch.

­­Allison, IA – Holly Folkerts.

Altoona, IA – Kennedi Gogerty.

Ames, IA – Kadie Osgood.

Ankeny, IA – Greg Anderberg.

Anthem, AZ – Carlin Whelpley.

Aplington, IA – Shelly Gibson, Meranda Nevenhoven and Christopher Self.

Beloit, WI – Kevin Raisbeck*.

Blairsburg, IA – Brent Nelson.

Bonduel, WI – Kaylee Rynish.

Brayton, IA – Morgan Ferguson.

Caracas, Venezuela – Sophie Helldorff.

Cedar Falls, IA – Lucas DePriest.

Cedar Rapids, IA – Bryce Charipar*.

Charles City, IA – Megan Staudt.

Chemnitz, Germany – Nina Mehlhorn*.

Chippewa, WI – Isaiah Cronk.

Clinton, IA – Jared Ernst.

Columbia, SC – Javier Moreno.

Conrad, IA – Jason Arends.

Coralville, IA – Willie Dean.

Coulter, IA – Maggie Ball.

Cumberland, WI – Travis Miller.

Davenport, IA – Hayden Heath.

Des Moines, IA – Nichole McCubbin.

Dows, IA – Morgan Miller and Jacob Wallace*.

Duncombe, IA – Keni Geis.

Durand, IA – Hunter Black.

Edgewood, IA – Seth Hoeger.

Edina, MN – Nolan Friedrichs.

Eldora, IA – Jordyn Houston, Dylan Johnson and Zoe Sly.

Elgin, MN – Rebekah Hart.

Elkader, IA – Ashley Nemechek*.

Fairmont, MN – Lydia Johnson.

Grand River, IA – Jade Lecy.

Greene, IA – Cheri Niccum and Holli Van Wyk.

Grimes, IA – Amber Workman*.

Grinnell, IA – Michael Guinane and Makayla Tuttle.

Hampton, IA – Isabell Akers, Dayton Gooder, Christopher Lamos*, Darshan Miller*, Andrew Montes and Shelly Sharp.

Hildesheim, Germany – Alexander Baule*.

Hubbard, IA – Kentleigh Tym.

Iowa Falls, IA – Preston Friedley, Hasitha Nilaweera, Ashley Bicknese*, Cole Bridges, Autumn Bright*, Kylie Burke, Odalis Cruz, Scott Dennis*, Gabrielle Evans, Breanna Fisher, Brittany Fopma, Jodee Geerdes, Jami Ites, Lindy Lehmann, Grace Leverton, Marina Lindsay*, Jena Loyd, Tianna Metz, Trevor Smith, Joel Stephenson, Denise Walker and Kaitlin Weber*.

Hudson, IN – Autumn Denman.

Indianola, IA – Matthew Wilson.

Kansas City, MO – John Chacon*.

Knoxville, IA – Rachel Worthington.

Lawrence, KS – Cali Byrn*.

Linn, Mo – Allison Harber.

Middletown, CT – Marcus Deren.

Mount Pleasant, IA – Noah Brown and Anthony Cristoforo.

Nevada, IA – Sydney See.

New Hampton, IA – Blake Ohm.

New Prague, MN – Trevor Smisek.

New Providence, IA – Tiffany Gardner and Kimberly Jones*.

Novato, CA – Jacob Polland.

Parkersburg, IA – Erin Heldt, Harm Jass and Brandi Yost.

Perry, IA – Elijah Saemisch and Daniella Tapia.

Pleasant Hill, IA – Keeli Harmon.

Polk City, IA – Emily Hale*.

Prole, IA – Ashley Kraber.

Pyeongtaek, South Korea – Geon Hee Cho*.

Radcliffe, IA – Justin Skartvedt, Pamela Westendorf and Makenna Wolf.

Reinbeck, IA – Jake Schuman.

Rockford, IA – Fallon Marth* and Tyson Pillard.

Sedgwick, KS – Alexis Charles.

Shafer, MN – Stephanie Trochmann.

Shell Rock, IA – Alexis Dougan.

Sioux city, IA – Anne Stanley.

Slater, IA – Hannah Lee.

Southaven, MS – Tavares McGlaun.

State Center, IA – Molly Underwood.

Sumner, IA – Alexandra Larsen.

Traer, IA – Phillip Zimmerman.

Urbana, IA – Drake Halblom.

Waterloo, IA – Austin Kneeland, Amel Kuljuhovic, Nicole Nielsen and Kristi Theriot.

Waukon, IA – Christopher Miller.

Waverly, IA – Jessica Wikstrom.

Webster City, IA – Josi Whitmore.

Wellsburg, IA – Trent Abbas.

West Bend, WI – Jordan Gundrum.

West Des Moines, IA – Kyle Schmitt.

West Point, IA – Sydney Kramer.

Williams, IA – Cole Lantz and Haley Nerland.

Related Articles

Categories