Skip To Main Content

ECC announces 2017 Fall Term Dean’s List

One hundred thirty students were named to the Fall 2017 (August to December) Dean’s List at Ellsworth Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending classes at ECC or ECC online. (Note: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA.) Part-time students are not included in this list.

Some students asked to have their name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment). The staff and administration congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Ackley, IA­ – Kyle Meyer and Melody Morones.

Adel, IA – Adam Walter.

Albia, IA­ – Hunter Gerths.

Alden, IA – Lane Bowden, Josue Cortes-Marquez, Allison Sheridan*, Emily Timmerman* and Tyler Weide*.

Altoona, IA – Kennedi Gogerty.

Ames, IA – Kadie Osgood*.

Aplington, IA – Shelly Gibson, Kerri Janssen and Shane Poppens.

Belmond, IA – Natalee Dippel.

Bernard, IA – Morgan Strief.

Berwick, Austrialla­ – Tristan De Zwart Forsyth.

Blairsburg, IA­ – Ronda Richardson*.

Bloomington, MN­ – Alexander Schneider.

Bonduel, WI – Kaylee Rynish.

Bowdoinham, ME – Elizabeth Glass.

Bowmanville, ON­ – Palmer Cruickshank.

Burbank, SD­ – Brandon Mockler.

Calais, ME­ – Kassidee Ramsey.

Cali, Colombia­ – Roger Camacho Quinones.

Caracas, Venezuela – Sophie Helldorff Flores*.

Cedar Rapids, IA – Bryce Charipar.

Centerville, IA – Alexis Riggall.

Chemnitz, Germany – Fanny Lindner*.

Cherokee, IA – Mitchell Stief.

Clarion, IA­ – Isis Salas*.

Clinton, IA – Timothy Dickherber, Trevor Dickherber* and Jared Ernst.

Colo, IA – Melanie Halverson and Hallie Riese.

Congerville, IL – Rebecca Clark.

Creston, OH – Lydia Winkler.

Davenport, IA – Dotieon Combs.

De Witt, IA­ – Jared Haack.

Delta, IA­ – Lane Boender and Noah Boender.

Des Moines, IA – Christopher Harsh, Rebecca Risvold and Ageth Wom.

Dumont, IA – Ashley Brannick.

Dunwoody, GA – Isabeau Van Staden.

Edina, MN – Nolan Friedrichs.

Eldora, IA – Michael Chapman, Taylor Fox, Amanda Humphrey, Brianna Kendall and Tanya Sizemore.

Elkader, IA – Ashley Nemechek.

Essex, IA­ – Kaitlyn Kelley.

Farmington, MN – Reed Collins.

Frankston, Australia­ – Emily Ferrier.

Goyang-si, Korea – Jeongbeen Lim.

Green Bay, WI – Brett Mecikalski.

Grinnell, IA – Michael Guinane.

Grosspoesna, Germany – Johanna Stephani*.

Hampton, IA – Christopher Lamos and Andrew Montes.

Hansell, IA – Elizabeth Genz*.

Hartley, IA – Melinda Bethke.

Houston, TX – Jamal Antoine.

Hubbard, IA – Paige Lindaman and Mackenzie Shaver.

Hudson, IN – Autumn Denman.

Huxley, IA – Austin Edwards.

Iowa City, IA – Naeem Smith.

Iowa Falls, IA – Katee Bartholomew, Timothy Campbell, Christina Clarke, Odalis Cruz, Wanda Dague*, McKalee Eisentrager, Breanna Fisher, Autumn Gast, Marina Lindsay*, Hannah Metz*, Tianna Metz, Kolton Peterson, Sara Qualley*, Telyn Rainey, Joshua Ralph*, Hannah Redman*, Aubri Rochlitzer and Benjamin Scadden.

Jamesport, MO – Austin Eckert.

Jewell, IA – Kayla Flores.

Kaduna, Nigeria – Faith Aruwan.

Kitty Hawk, NC – Carlos Martinez.

Knoxville, IA – Caitlyn Moneysmith.

La Morita, Mexico – Bryan Paez Lopez.

Lakeville, MN – Alexandra Porter.

Lawrence, KS – Cali Byrn*.

Leighton, IA – Cole Vande Voort.

Lincoln, IA – Emily Engelkes.

Lincoln, NE – Samantha Miller.

Linden, IA – Kylie South.

Maquoketa, IA – Sabrynn Dague.

Memphis, MO – Rebekah Duzan.

Monona, IA – Rebecca Harms.

New Hampton, IA – Blake Ohm.

New Prague, MN – Trevor Smisek*.

North Liberty, IA – Cory Siders*.

Norwalk, IA – Mackinzie Thomas-Clark.

Oakland, IA – Morgan Showalter.

Oonojyou, Japan – Moe Sannomiya.

Perry, IA – Daniella Tapia.

Platte City, MO – Mekenzie Wright.

Plymouth, MN – Gavin Blomberg*.

Prole, IA – Ashley Kraber*.

Rock Valley, IA – Layne Miller.

Rockford, IA – Fallon Marth*.

Saint Peter, MN – Aaron Bruihler.

Saratoga, WY – Meredith Lincoln.

Stanhope, IA – Alisha Storm.

Sumner, IA – Alexandra Larsen.

Traer, IA – Aidan Hoeg and Logan Zobel.

Tsu, Japan – Rina Nishii*.

Waterloo, IA –Nicole Nielsen and Sydney Nystrom.

Wellsburg, IA – Kristina Dempster.

West Des Moines, IA – Kyle Schmitt.

West Point, IA – Sydney Kramer.

Williams, IA – Jamie Sage.

Woodbury, MN – Sebastian Holte-Mancera.

Related Articles

Categories