Skip To Main Content

ECC Business Professionals of America Club Competes at State Leadership Conference

Eight Ellsworth Community College’s Business Professionals of America Club members attended the State Leadership Conference in Des Moines on February 18. ECC competed against community college students from Indian Hills, Kirkwood, Hawkeye, Iowa Central, Iowa Lakes, Southeastern, Southwestern, NICC, and Muscantine at the Conference. All eight ECC students have qualified to advance to the National Business Professionals Conference to be held in Dallas, TX May 9-13.

Christina Clarke of Iowa Falls: 1st place in Managerial Accounting, 3rd place in College Accounting, 4th place in Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications and 4th in Management, Marketing & Human Resource Concepts.

Colton Krukow of Iowa Falls: 4th place in Business Law & Ethics and 5th place in Banking & Finance.

BPA Students spring 2018 PHOTO CAPTION: Top Row (left to right):  Alexandra Larsen, Janet Siert, Madison Dennis, Kristina Dempster, Merna Bonin and Noelle Hines. Front Row (left to right): Christina Clarke and Colton Kurkov.  (Not Pictured: Wanda Dague)

PHOTO CAPTION: Top Row (left to right):  Alexandra Larsen, Janet Siert, Madison Dennis, Kristina Dempster, Merna Bonin and Noelle Hines.
Front Row (left to right): Christina Clarke and Colton Kurkov.  (Not Pictured: Wanda Dague)

Kristina Dempster of Wellsburg: 2nd place in Ethics & Professionalism, 3rd place in Human Resource Management, 3rd place in Business Law & Ethics and 5th place in Project Management Concepts.

Madison Dennis of Cedar Rapids: 1st place in Medical Office Procedures, 1st place in College Accounting and 3rd place in Intermediate Word Processing.

Merna Bonin of Iowa Falls: 1st place in Contemporary Issues, 1st place in Basic Office Systems & Procedures, 2nd place in Interview Skills, 2nd place in Administrative Support Concepts and received Medals in Project Management Concepts, Business Marketing & Management Concepts and Management, Marketing & Human Resource Concepts.  

Noelle Hines of Guttenberg: 1st place in Advanced Office Systems & Procedures, 2nd place in Advanced Word Processing and 2nd place in Advanced Spreadsheet Applications.

Wanda Dague of Iowa Falls: 1st place in ICD-10-CM Diagnostic Coding, 2nd place in Medical Office Procedures and 4th place in Fundamental Word Processing.

Alexandra Larsen of Sumner: Received a medal in Administrative Support Concepts.

Janet Siert, advisor, accompanied the students to the Conference.  “I am so pleased with the efforts our students have put into this competition.  It is a combined endeavor–students come to us well prepared from the high schools, our faculty provide quality instruction to prepare them for the contests, and our students put in the extra time and dedication needed to excel in their specific contest areas.”

For the 15th consecutive year, ECC took home the trophy for Corporate Sponsorship, thanks to the generous financial support received from Cort and Peg Van Buskirk.

Related Articles

Categories