Skip To Main Content

ECC 2017-2018 Fall-Spring Graduates Announced

On Friday, May 4, the graduates of Ellsworth Community College’s Class of 2018 took their next step and became alumni of the College. Graduates listed below are those who completed their degree work during the fall 2017 and spring/summer 2018 terms.

Graduates are listed alphabetically by hometown. The students’ names are followed by the degree/diploma awarded (AA is Associate in Arts, AS is Associate in Science, AAS is Associate in Applied Science, APS is Associate in Professional Studies, DPL is Diploma), and the students’ majors. Symbols following the names signify the following: ***Highest Honors (4.0 GPA), **High Honors (3.75 – 3.99 GPA), and *Honors (3.5 – 3.74 GPA).

Ackley: Samantha Fiscel, AA, Liberal Arts; Meghan Heinz, DPL, Practical Nursing; Melody Morones, AA, Business Administration; Sydney Weichers, AA, Liberal Arts; Abbigale Young, AA, Liberal Arts.

Adel: Stephanie Janssens, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing.

Alden: Kylie Burke, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing*; Taylor May, AAS, Animal Science; Alexandra Shelton, AAS, Assocaite Degree Nursing; Allison Sheridan, AA, Graphic Arts**; Cassidy Smith, AA, Business Administration.

Ames: Kadie Osgood, AAS, Equine Management and Equine Science**.

Ankeny: Greg Anderberg, AA, Liberal Arts.

Aplington: Shelly Gibson, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing*; Desiree Tomkins, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing.

Aurora, IL: Timothy Young, AA, Liberal Arts.

Bella Vista, AR: Keely Mulder, AAS, Equine Science.

Belmond: Natalee Dippel, APS, Agriculture**.

Beloit, WI: Kevin Raisbeck, AA, Athletic Training*.

Blairsburg: Ronda Richardson, DPL, Medical Assistant*.

Bonduel, WI: Kaylee Rynish, AS, Engineering*.

Bondurat: Sarah Crocker, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing.

Burbank, SD: Brandon Mockler, APS, Agriculture*.

Cambridge: Hannah Lee, AAS, Animal Science*.

Cape Coral, FL: Elijah Jones, AA, Liberal Arts.

Cascade: Tyler McDermott, AAS, Precision Agriculture.

Cedar Falls: Kelbey Barbadillo, AA, Liberal Arts*.

Cedar Rapids: Bryce Chairpar, AS, Engineering**.

Charles City: Kahlyn Bressler, AA, Medicine; Megan Staudt, AA, Liberal Arts*.

Chicago, IL: Malik Anderson, AA, Athletic Training.

Clarion: Isis Salas, SPL, Medical Assistant***.

Clear Lake: Darcy Haugen, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing.

Clinton: Jared Ernst, AA, Liberal Arts**.

Congerville, IL: Rebecca Clark, AAS, Equine Management and Equine Science.

Coulter: Brooke E. Mensing, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing.

Cresco: Reece Zubrod, AA, Liberal Arts.

Creston: Rebecca Watson, AAS, Equine Management and Equine Science.

Davenport: Hayden Heath, AA, Liberal Arts*.

De Witt: Jarden Haack, AA, Liberal Arts**.

Delta: Lane Boender, AAS, Agribusiness and Farm Management; Noah Boender, AAS, Farm Management.

Des Moines: Christopher Harsh, AA, Health, PE, Recreation and Sports Mgmt*; Jessica Nowachek, AAS, Equine Management and Equine Science; Ageth Wom, AA, Business Administration.

Dike: Brooke Myers, AA, Liberal Arts.

Donnellson: Ethan Barnett, AA, Conservation Technology and Brandon Doyle, AA, Liberal Arts.

Dumont: Ashley Brannick, AA, Social Work.

Edina, MN:Nolan Friedrichs, AA, Liberal Arts**.

Eldora: Kelly R. Bailey, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing*; Brittnie, Card,DPL, Medical Assistant; Taylor Fox, DPL, Practical Nursing**; Sarah Glenn, AA, Liberal Arts*; Amanda Humphrey, AA, Social Work; Tanya Sizemore, DPL, Medical Assistant*.

Elkader: Ashley Nemechek, AAS, Animal Science, DPL, Swine Management**

Elkhart, IN: Brenden Curry, AA, Liberal Arts.

Fitchburg, WI: Hannah East, AAS, Equine Management and Equine Science.

Grand Mound: Madison Eschbach, AA, Liberal Arts*.

Green Bay, WI: Trenton Bauer, AA, Liberal Arts.

Grinnell: Michael Guinane, AA, Liberal Arts*.

Grundy Center: Meggan Bradley, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing.

Guttenberg: Noelle Hines, AA, Business Administration.

Hampton: Lauren Dirksen, APS, Agriculture; Dayton Gooder, AA, Conservation Technology; Christopher Lamos, AA, History**; Andrew Montes, AAS, Precision Agriculture and Mobile Service Technician**; Kara Powers, DPL, Practical Nursing; Christy Waddell, AAS, Accounting.

Hartley: Melinda Bethke, AA, Health, PE, Recreation and Sports Mgmt.

Haverhill: Amie Stalzer, AA, Art.

Hazel Park, MI: Da’Shelle’ Hunter, AA, Liberal Arts.

Howell, MI: Taylor May, AAS, Animal Science.

Hudson, IN: Autumn Denman, AAS, Equine Science**.

Humboldt: Sarah Detrick, DPL, Practical Nursing.

Huxley: Kai Reinertson, AA, Elementary Education.

Indianola: Jalen Hunter, AA, Liberal Arts.

Iowa Falls: Katee Bartholomew, DPL, Practical Nursing**; Alan Bruflodt, AA, Liberal Arts; Odalis Cruz, AA, Criminal Justice**; Wanda Dague, DPL, Medical Office Practitioner; McKalee Eisentrager, AAS, Business Administration*; Breanna Fisher, AA, Elementary Education**; Autumn Gast, AA, Liberal Arts; Lydia Hampe, AA, Liberal Arts; Sophie Helldorff Flores, AA, Liberal Arts**; Jessica Klatt, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing; Marina Lindsay, AAS, Agribusiness**; Jena Loyd, DPL, Practical Nursing; Jena Loyd, DPL, Practical Nursing; Tianna Metz, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing**; Chelsea Off, DPL, Medical Assistant; Aubri Rochlitzler, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing; Benjamin Scadden, AA, Business Administration; Benjamin Steinfeldt, AA, Liberal Arts; Promise Weber, AA, Secondary Education.

Kaduna, Nigera: Faith Aruwan, AA, Management Information Systems*.

Knoxville: Justin Devin, AAS, Farm Management.

Latimer: Elizabeth Symens, AA, Accounting.

Lawrence, KS: Cali Bryn, AA, Liberal Arts***; Samantha Mills, AA, Athletic Training.

Marshalltown: Amy Bair, DPL, Practical Nursing; Breeann Darrow, AA, Liberal Arts; Michelle Murillo, DPL, Practical Nursing.

Mason City: Rebecca Buffington, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing; Morgan Krein, AAS, Equine Science; Katilyn Lensing, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing; Samantha Pedelty, AA, Liberal Arts; Virginia Van Steenhuyse, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing; Joy Wilcox, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing.

Melrose: Brandon Dykes, AA, Liberal Arts.

Monona: Rebecca Harms, AA, Liberal Arts*.

Montezuma: Madison Dennis, DPL, Medical Office Practitioner.

Nazareth, PA: Jahid Beamon, AA, Liberal Arts.

New Hartford: DeMarius Ackerson, AA, Athletic Training.

New Prague, MN: Trevor Smisek, AA, Liberal Arts**.

North English: Kellan Horras-Coppinger, AAS, Precision Agriculture.

North Liberty: Mitchell Bruegge, AA, Liberal Arts.

Pahokee, FL: Malik Thornton, AA, Liberal Arts.

Parkersburg: Erin Heldt, AA, Criminal Justice; Shane Poppens, AAS, Farm Management and Precision Agriculture**.

Pembroke Pines, FL: Marky Felix, AA, Liberal Arts.

Perry: Daniella Tapia, AA, Liberal Arts*.

Philadelphia, PA: Teair Tart, AA, Liberal Arts.

Pleasant Hill: Kennedi Gogerty, DPL, Practical Nursing**.

Prichard, IL: DeAnjelo Anderson, AA, Liberal Arts.

Prole: Ashley Kraber, AA, Accounting**.

Radcliffe: Sean Edens, AA, Science and Mathematics.

Reinbeck: Jake Schuman, AA, Liberal Arts*.

Rockford: Fallon March, AA, Elementary Education***; Jackelyn Schwantes, DPL, Practical Nursing.

Rudd: Anna Schweizer, AAS, Equine Science.

Saint Peter, MN: Aaron Bruihler, AAS, Precision Agriculture.

Shakopee, MN: Logan Becker, AS, Engineering.

Sigourney: Zebulen Webb, AAS, Agribusiness and Farm Management.

Steamboat Rock: Amanda Blackburn, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing**; Grace Leverton, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing*.

Story City: Emily Krull, DPL, Practical Nursing.

Sully: Trisha Beyer, DPL, Practical Nursing.

Summerville, SC: Anthony Collins, AA, Liberal Arts.

Sumner: Alexandra Larsen, AA, Business Administration*.

Tama: Darius Lasley-Shields, AA, Liberal Arts

Tsu, Mie: Rina Nishii, AA, Psychology***.

Union: Tonya McEwen, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing.

Waterloo: Austin Kneeland, AA, Liberal Arts; Nicole Nielsen, AA, Athletic Training**.

Waukon: Emily Miller, AA, Liberal Arts.

Wauwatosa, WI: Justin Folley, AA, Athletic Training.

Waverly: Jessica Wikstrom, AA, Liberal Arts.

Wellsburg: Kristina Dempster, AA, Psychology**; Hannah Johnson, DPL, Practical Nursing; Madison Van Heiden, DPL, Practical Nursing.

West Des Moines: Megan Huffman, AAS, Associate Degree Nursing; Kyle Schmitt, AA, Liberal Arts*.

West Point: Sydney Kramer, AA, Liberal Arts*.

Wiliams: Cole Lantz, AA, Conservation Technology; Jamie Sage, DPL, Medical Office Practitioner**.

Woodbury, MN: Sebastian Holt-Mancera, AA, Liberal Arts.

Woodstock, GA: Matthew Platko, AA, Liberal Arts.

Related Articles

Categories