Skip To Main Content

ECC announces 2018 Fall Term Dean’s List

One hundred twenty-eight students were named to the Fall 2018 (August to December) Dean’s List at Ellsworth Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average while attending classes at ECC or ECC online. (Note: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA.) Part-time students are not included in this list.

Some students asked to have their name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment). The staff and administration congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Alden, IA­ – Autumn Schott, Emily Timmerman* and Kayna Trenary.

Alexander, IA – Dawn Nicholson.

Aplington, IA­ – Kerri Janssen and Cody Lyons.

Arlington, TN – Roland Williams III.

Bancroft, IA – Skyler Morphew.

Belle Plaine, IA – Aidan Hoeg.

Bolzano, Italy – Julian Baldi.

Bowdoinham, ME­ – Elizabeth Glass.

Bupyeong-gu, Incheon – Heemin Seo*.

Calais, ME – Kassidee Ramsey.

Caledonia, IL – Alicia Limones.

Cali, Colombia­ – Roger Camacho Quinones.

Canal Est, Okota, Lagos­ – Chinonyelum Ezugwu*.

Caracas, Venezuela – Nelvin Boscan Altuna.

Cherokee, IA – Whitney Wiemold.

Clarion, IA­ – Will Weidemann.

Colo, IA – Melanie Halverson and Hallie Riese.

Courtenay, British Columbia – Nathan Doleman.

Des Moines, IA – Zion Oromo, Madison Phipps, Rebecca Risvold.

Desoto, IA – Isaiah Rono*.

Dow City, IA – Cheyann Marshall.

Eldora, IA – Taylor Fox, Samantha Reinertson, Kevin Rewoldt, Jovis Shoemaker and Malcom Wright.

Ellendale, MN – Elizabeth Deml.

Ellsworth, IA­ – Taylor Olson.

Fennimore, WI – Callie Waterman.

Glendale, WI­ – Tyrese Mitchell.

Grundy Center, IA – Megan Klammer*.

Hampton, IA – Lydia Reichenbacher.

Hansell, IA – Elizabeth Genz.

Hayward, WI – Sarah Henk.

Hazleton, IA – Alianna Holliday.

Hubbard, IA – Nicole Balvanz* and Paige Lindaman*.

Huxley, IA – Austin Edwards.

Iowa City, IA – Dillon Shephard.

Iowa Falls, IA – Laura Baker, Timothy Campbell, Danielle Cerna-Koehrsen, Dayna Dodd, Anneka Finn, Bethany Fisher, Brittany Fopma*, Zachariah Garza, Shane Gast, Della Gritsch, Megan Hauser, Cecilia Leal, Marina Lindsay, Myriana Martinez-Rosario, Allee Mazoway, Nikole Meyer, Mikaela Miller, Carolina Montanez, Jayda Mulford, Jessica Off*, Sara Qualley*, Telyn Rainey, Abigail Richards, Alexa Schlemme, Emma Stephenson*, Nathan Widmann.

Jewell, IA – Kayla Flores and Sergio Gomez Alanis.

Kirksville, MO – Alaina Broach.

Knoxville, IA – Madison Dewit.

La Morita, Mexico – Bryan Paez Lopez.

Lakeville, MN – Alexandra Porter.

Lawrenceville, GA – Joshua Shim.

Leighton, IA – Cole Vande Voort.

Lexington, MO – Kathryn Payne.

Lincoln, IA – Emily Engelkes.

Linden, IA – Kylie South.

Luverne, MN – Brooke Feit.

Mason City, IA – Mariah Ginapp.

Maxwell, IA – Phelan Birchmier.

Milwaukee, WI – Antonio Valadez.

Minneapolis, MN – Adrien Clark* and Michael Wallace*.

Minnetonka, MN – Thomas Auth.

Naperville, IL – Jack Bastable.

Nevada, IA – Katelyn Camp.

New Hampton, IA – Blake Ohm.

New Providence, IA – Holly Talbot*.

New Sharon, IA – Bailee Fogle

Newton, IA – Harlie Durr.

North Liberty, IA – Kobey Schlotman.

Oakland, IA – Morgan Showalter.

Parkersburg, IA – Laikyn Miller*.

Platte City, MO – Mekenzie Wright.

Pleasant Hill, IA – Kennedi Gogerty.

Prairie City, IA – Colton Warrick*

Quito, Ecuador – Lucia Cisneros.

Radcliffe, IA – Shelbey Fritz and Kalee Miles.

Richfield, MN – Ryan Casey.

Robins, IA – Kathleen Smith.

Rockford, IA – Kayla Schmidt.

Rock Hill, SC – Julius Shockley.

Rudd, IA – Kayli Bender*.

Saint Joseph, MO – Hannah Hoffman*.

Sanborn, IA – Rick Klein.

Saratoga, WY – Meredith Lincoln.

Seoul, South Korea – Jun-Jae Kang.

Sherburn, MN – Bailey Tish.

Sigourney, IA – Hayley Abell.

Spalding, NE – Jodi Glaser.

State Center, IA – Clair Pfantz.

Steamboat Rock, IA – Tyler Rose.

Stolpen, Germany – Bruno Trommer.

Storm Lake, IA – Tanner Snyder.

Swisher, IA – Naeem Smith*.

Walker, IA – George Haefner.

Waterloo, IA – Sydney Nystrom.

Waverly, IA – Maegan Bird*.

Wellsburg, IA – Joshua June*.

West Bend, IA – Abigail Hoffman.

Winona, MN – Haili Cady*.

Related Articles

Categories