COVID-19 Update

 

Click for updates regarding IVCCD’s response to COVID-19.

 

Skip To Main Content

ECC announces 2019 Fall Term Dean’s List

One hundred thirty-six students were named to the Fall 2019 (August to December) Dean’s List at Ellsworth Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average for the Fall 2019 semester (Note: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA.) Part-time students are not included in this list.

Some students asked to have their name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment). The ECC staff and administration congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Ackley, IA – Hannah Benning, Zachary Crain, Hope Ludt, Christie Mucino-Baca, Sarah Murray*

Albion, IA – Ashlen Young

Alden, IA – Kya Wheeler

Ames, IA – Ruot Billio

Aplington, IA – Emily Crosley, McKlaye Wilson-Prochaska*

Apple Valley, CA – Casey Swearingen

Aurelia, IA – Emily Morse

Belmond, IA – Mallory Schaffer

Bolanzo, Italy – Julian Baldi

Byron, IL – Anthony Eddy

Canal Est, Okota, Lagos, Nigeria – Chinonyelum Ezugwu*

Caracas, Venezuela – Nicolas Boscan*

Carol Stream, IL – Anthony Pennington*

Cedar, IA – Courtney Van Donselaar

Cherokee, IA – Bailey Engelke, Whitney Wiemold*

Chilhowee, MO – Brook, Stegner

Clarion, IA – Samuel Urness

Colo, IA – Taylor Mehmen, Hallie Riese*

Dania, FL – Justin Maynard*

Davenport, IA – Cameron Mayes-Butler

Delaware, IA – Hunter Glass

Des Moines, IA – Anthony DeAngelo, Madison Phipps, Michael Spoonholtz*

DeSoto, IA – Isaiah Rono*

Dow City, IA – Cheyann Marshall*

Eldora, IA – Alexiss Bradshaw, Kole Bronzynski, Maxwell Chapman, Palmer Drum*, Gillian Gear, Olivia Halsey*, Megan Mitchell*, Samantha Reinertson, Kevin Rewoldt, Brittney Rojas, Kaleb Roling, Jovis Shoemaker, Holly Talbot

Fairbault, MN – Kayla Schweisthal*

Fort Worth, TX – Keara Williams

Gilman, IA – Madison Duncan*, Erin Patterson*

Goldfield, IA – Cheyenne Reno

Grimes, IA – Kirsten Snyder

Grundy Center, IA – Erika Johnson*, Megan Klammer

Hampton, IA – Kelly Carr, Kalyn Petersen, Kaylea Rew*, Crystal Ries*, Dakota Sliter, Kristi Waddingham*, Savanah Wadey

Hayward, WI – Sarah Henk

Hochheim am Main, Germany – Mark Petry

Hubbard, IA – Healther Brown*

Iowa Falls, IA – Leah Brekke*, Sharie Bruflodt, Olivia Butt*, McKala DeNio*, Brittany Fopma, Shane Gast, Cecilia Leal, Mikaela Miller, Tate Muilenburg, Tasha Pierce, Megan Qualley*, Abigail Redmond, Luke Rubow, Sofia Sanchez Macias, Alexandra Sanders, Jessica Wood*

Janesville, IA – Samuel Seedorff*

Jefferson, IA – Gina Brown*

Jewell, IA – Sergio Gomez Alanis

Knoxville, IA – Madison Dewit

Las Quintas de Naguanagua, Venezuela – Ybrahim Quevedo

Las Vegas, NV – Thaddeus Wiley

LeClaire, IA – Keegan Glaus

Littleton, CO – Ellie Barrows*

Manchester, IA – Maddie Lahr

Maxwell, IA – Phelan Birchmier*

Mayville, WI – Jacob Schellpfeffer

Miami, FL – Hector Candelaria Rivera, Jackson Wenberg

Minneapolis, MN – Adrien Clark*

Minnetonka, MN – Thomas Auth

Osaka-fu, Japan – Marei Tarumi*

Mulberry, FL – Ja’Quon Nicholson

Murray, IA – Kendra Boles

Nashua, IA – Madison Stille

New Hampton, IA – Brendan Erdahl

Newton, IA – Harlie Durr

Parkersburg, IA – Laikyn Miller*

Popejoy, IA – Jade Trenary

Prairie City, IA – Colton Warrick*

Reinbeck, IA – Britiney Ackley*

Robins, IA – Kathleen Smith

Rockton, IL – Joshua Donaldson

Rowan, IA – Will Weidemann

Rushmore, MN – Cheyanne Bos

Saint Joseph, MO – Hannah Hoffman

Sanborn, IA – Rick Klein

Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic – Carlos Aranda

Seoul, South Korea – Jun-Jae Kang*, Hanbee Kim

Shattuck, OK – Alexis Sconyers

Sheffield, IA – Jamie Stanbrough, Seth Vogel*

Sherburn, MN – Bailey Tish*

State Center, IA – Clair Pfantz

Steamboat Rock, IA – Alyssa Blackburn

Storm Lake, IA – Tanner Snyder*

Sumner, IA – Megan Larsen

Tama, IA – Emma Koehler

Thorp, WI – Kaitlyn Tyznik

Union, IA – Gayle Beeler

Vinton, IA – Michael Steele

Webster City, IA – Ursula Leksell, Trenton Massman

Wellsburg, IA – Kassidy Bunger, Nick Wiltfang

Wesley, IA – Macy Grein

West Salem, WI – Matthew Bigley

Williams, IA – Lakota Richardson

Winona, MN – Brodrick Bittle

Winter Haven, FL – Ja’Ron Kilpatrick

Related Articles

Categories