COVID-19 Update

 

Click for updates regarding IVCCD’s response to COVID-19.

 

Skip To Main Content

Ellsworth’s Business Professionals of America Club advances to Nationals

ECC’s Business Professionals of America club members display their plaques, trophy, and medallions.
Pictured front row left to right: Sofia Sanchez, Bailee Fogle, Emily Church;
Second row left to right: Janet Siert, Sergio Gomez Alanis, Gillian Gear, Michael Le;
Back row left to right: Jovis Shoemaker, Isaiah Rono

Ellsworth Community College Business Professionals of America club members competed against other Iowa Community Colleges at the Business Professionals of America State Leadership Conference held in Des Moines on February 16-17, 2020.

Each contestant was eligible to enter three computer/business-related individual events as well as several open events available to all contestants.  All ECC student competitors earned the right to advance to the National Leadership Conference to be held in Washington DC from May 6-10, 2020.  Ellsworth once again took home the sponsorship trophy, thanks to generous support from Peg and Cort Van Buskirk.  Janet Siert and Michael Le accompanied the students as advisors.  Below are the results:

Emily A. Church 

Human Resource Management – 1st Place Plaque

Ethics & Professionalism – 2nd Place Plaque

Prepared Speech – 3rd Place Plaque

Computer Programming Concepts (Open Event) – Top 10 Medallion

Administrative Support Concepts (Open Event) – Top 10 Medallion

 

Bailee D. Fogle

Intermediate Word Processing – 2nd Place Plaque

Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications – 1st Place Plaque

Basic Office Systems & Procedures – 3rd Place Plaque

Digital Marketing Concepts (Open Event) – 2nd Place Plaque

Management, Marketing & Human Resource Skills (Open Event) – 3rd Place

 

Gillian Gear

Intermediate Word Processing – 4th Place Plaque

Integrated Office Applications – 1st Place Plaque

Basic Office Systems & Procedures – 2nd Place Plaque

Management, Marketing & Human Resource Skills (Open Event) – Top 10 Medallion

Computer Programming Concepts (Open Event) – Top 10 Medallion

 

Sergio Gomez Alanis

Business Law & Ethics – 5th Place Plaque

Human Resource Management – 2nd Place Plaque

Fundamental Word Processing – 1st Place Plaque

Digital Communication & Design Concepts (Open Event) – 1st Place Plaque

 

Isaiah Rono

Business Law & Ethics – 1st Place Plaque

Advanced Interview Skills – 1st Place Plaque

Ethics & Professionalism – 3rd Place Plaque

Financial Math & Analysis (Open Event) – 2nd Place Plaque

Business Meeting Management Concepts (Open Event) – 2nd Place Plaque

Management, Marketing & Human Resource Skills (Open Event) – Top 10 Medallion

 

Sofia M. Sanchez

  Business Law & Ethics – 2nd Place Plaque

College Accounting – 2nd Place Plaque

Interview Skills – 1st Place Plaque

 

Jovis B. Shoemaker

Contemporary Issues – 1st Place Plaque

Ethics & Professionalism – 1st Place Plaque

Advanced Interview Skills – 2nd Place Plaque

Management, Marketing & Human Resource Skills (Open Event) – 4th Place Plaque

Business Meeting Management Concepts (Open Event)  – Top 10 Medallion

Administrative Support Concepts (Open Event) – Top 10 Medallion

 

Related Articles

Categories