Skip To Main Content

ECC announces 2020 Spring Term Dean’s List

One hundred thirty-five students were named to the Spring 2020 (January to May) Dean’s List at Ellsworth Community College. To be eligible for the Dean’s List, students must have taken 12 or more credit hours during the semester (a full-time class load) and have earned at least a 3.5 grade point average for the Spring 2020 semester (Note: Developmental courses do not count towards GPA.) Part-time students are not included in this list.

Some students asked to have their name withheld from media and the public in keeping with their rights under the Family Education Rights & Privacy Act of 1974 (Buckley Amendment). The ECC staff and administration congratulate these students for their academic excellence.

Students are listed below by hometown; those with an asterisk (*) after their name earned a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Ackley, IA – Hanna Benning, Zachary Crain, Hope Ludt*, Christie Mucino-Baca, Sarah Murray*, Ethan Ubben, Cassandra Wiederkehr

Alden, IA – Lucia Cisneros, Haleigh Hittle*, Justine Jordahl*

Altoona, IA – Maura Ballagh*,

Aplington, IA – McKlaye Wilson-Prochaska*

Aurelia, IA – Skylar Gerdes, Emily Morse

Bernard, IA – Morgan Kremer

Birmingham, AL – John Dunphy

Cedar Rapids, IA – Henry Garsayne

Cherokee, IA – Whitney Wiemold, Caleb Wolterman

Chilhowee, MO – Brook Stegner

Colo, IA – Alexis Becvar, Taylor Mehmen

Coulter, IA – Alitheia Holmes

Courtenay, BC – Nathan Doleman

Cutler Bay, FL – Cardeionte Wilson

Dania Beach, FL – Justin Maynard

Dardenne Prairie, MO – John McCormick*

Decatur, GA – Masud As-Siddiq*

Delaware, IA – Hunter Glass*

Denver, CO – Ellie Barrows*

Des Moines, IA – Sidney Larsen*, Madison Phipps*

Desoto, IA – Isaiah Rono*

Dominican Republic – Carlos Aranda

Donnellson, IA – Caitlin Walljasper

Dunlap, IA – Cheyann Marshall*

Eldora, IA – Palmer Drum, Gillian Gear, Olivia Halsey*, Megan Mitchell*, Samantha Reinertson, Justyn Smith*, Holly Talbot

Ellendale, MN – Elizabeth Deml

Faribault, MN – Kayla Schweisthal

Fort Worth, TX – Keara Williams*

Frisco, TX – Matthew Dawson

Grundy Center, IA – Erika Johnson*, Megan Klammer, Danielle Parks*

Guttenberg, IA – Ivy Aulwes*

Hampton, IA – Josie Abbas*, Kelly Carr, Brandan Maine, Kalyn Petersen, Kaylea Rew, Kristi Waddingham*, Savanah Wadey

Hayward, WI – Sarah Henk

Hiawatha, IA – Shirley Mondyu

Houstin, TX – DaViair Kinney

Hubbard, IA – Heather Brown, Kya Wheeler

Independence, MO – Tauivi Olamaleva

Iowa Falls, IA – Addalee Bicknese, Leah Brekke*, Sharie Bruflodt*, Skylar Buss*, Olivia Butt*, McKayla DeNio*, Shane Gast*, Cecilia Leal, Rex Neely, Tasha Pierce*, Megan Qualley, Abigail Redmond, Luke Rubow, Kaitlin Weber, Jessica Wood*

Janesville, IA – Samuel Seedorff

Japan – Marei Tarumi

Jefferson, IA – Gina Brown*

Knoxville, IA – Madison Dewit

Linn Grove, IA – Jake Hanson

Lithuania – Gintare Paskocimaite

Littleton, CO – Victor Lara

Manchester, IA – Maddie Lahr

Maxwell, IA – Phelan Birchmier

Mayville, WI – Jacob Schellpfeffer*

Minneapolis, MN – Michael Wallace

Minnetonka, MN – Thomas Auth

Murray, IA – Kendra Boles*

Nashua, IA – Madison Stille

Newton, IA – Harlie Durr

Nigeria – Chinonyelum Ezugwu*

Norfolk, NE – Jaydon Green

Parkersburg, IA – Emily Church, Laikyn Miller*

Passaic, NJ – Simon Victoriano De Leon

Petersburg, PA –   Claudia Sheetz

Popejoy, IA – Jade Trenary

Radcliffe, IA – Shelbey Fritz

Reinbeck, IA – Britiney Ackley*

Robins, IA – Kathleen Smith*

Saint Joseph, MO – Hannah Hoffman

Searsboro, IA – Caitlyn Bartholomew

Shattuck, OK – Alexis Sconyers*

Sheffield, IA – Jamie Stanbrough, Seth Vogel*

Sigourney, IA – Hayley Abell

South Korea – Sooin Cho*

Spring Hill, KS – Chloe Roberts

State Center, IA – Clair Pfantz*

Steamboat Rock, IA – Alyssa Blackburn

Storm Lake, IA – Tanner Snyder

Sumner, IA – Megan Larsen

Tama, IA – Emma Koehler

Thorp, WI – Kaitlyn Tyznik

Union, IA – Ashlen Young

Venezuela – Ybrahim Quevedo*, Nicolas Boscan

Vinton, IA – Michael Steele

Waukee, IA – Rafael Coffman

Waukon, IA – Brooke Leiran

Webster City, IA – Ursula Leksell, Trenton Massman

Wellsburg, IA – Kassidy Bunger*, Ali Gerbracht, Nick Wiltfang

Wesley, IA – Macy Grein

West Salem, WI – Matthew Bigley*

Windsor Heights, IA – Brian Junge

Winona, MN – Brodrick Bittle

Winter Haven, FL – Ja’Ron Kilpatrick

Woodbine, IA – Alex Bantam

Related Articles

Categories